September 20, 2019

Conference Themes

Opening Plenary Speaker: Jerry Franklin

> Theme 1: Social and historical importance of old-growth forests

Keynote  Speakers: Peter Kanowski

  • Importance to current societies
  • Evolution of wet sclerophyll forests and other forest types
  • Recent history of temperate old-growth forests – utilisation by aboriginal peoples and utilisation following subsequent settlement
  • Social pressures on forests

> Theme 2: Biology of old-growth forests: structure, biodiversity and ecological dynamics
Keynote  Speakers: 
Antonia Lara, David Lindenmayer, Juan Armesto, Sally Aitken

  • Global range of temperate forests (comparative extent)
  • Forest types and succession
  • Ecological dynamics and natural disturbance regimes
  • Biodiversity values
  • Management of coarse woody debris
  • Genetic processes
  • Fragmentation and landscape ecology

> Theme 3: Long-term, multi-disciplinary experiments
Keynote  Speakers: 
Fred Swanson, Michael Brown

  • LTERs and other long-term sites
  • Silvicultural systems trials
  • Warra, MASS, Demo, EMEND &c.

> Theme 4: Conservation and reserve management
Keynote  Speakers: 
To  Be Advised

  • Forest conservation goals
  • Defining and managing reserves
  • Maintaining viable populations
  • Responses to climate change

> Theme 5: Towards ecological silviculture in old-growth forests 
Keynote  Speakers: 
Bill Beese

  • Retention of old-forest elements
  • Alternative harvesting methods and biodiversity implications
  • Whatever happened to clearfelling?
  • Restoration of old-forest elements

> Theme 6: Shaping old–growth forest management regimes
Keynote  Speakers: 
Graham Wilkinson, Ben Cashore

  • Regulatory systems/approaches and codes of practice
  • Conservation outcomes
  • Social perceptions
  • Policy outcomes
  • Model forests
  • Regional challenges to old-growth forest management: Pacific Northwest, Australia, South America, Scandinavia, Central Europe

Closing Plenary Speaker: Juergen Bauhus